November 30, 2009

Purple Rain






Its a rainy day here in Easton, Pennsylvania. Biology Lecture AND Lab cancelled;) Momz home:) Thanksgiving day food still going strong;) Hair Did;)Shopping Is going to Kill Me;)Miami, my refelction, is EQUALLY ridiculous;)& I Haven't shanked anyone at the library!!! So all in all, its all good......But its Only Monday*
XOXO
{C}

November 26, 2009

In It to Win It




Thanksgiving calls for the most banginest feast all your family could gather around for while watching basketball and football and talking smack about the New Jersey Nets&whether or not Allen Iverson is ever going to make up his mind about retirement;)
It doesnt take a holiday for me to realize how thankful for this life im living everyday.....
XOXO
{C}


November 25, 2009

2MRW

Thanksgiving it tomorrow....i've thought about what i am thankful for and the list is endless.Its literally impossible to say what anyone is truly thankful for without forgetting something super important.
I am thankful for everything, the good and the bad, because it makes me a stronger person everyday*

XOXO
{C}

November 24, 2009

Did It

Finally finished one of my papers;)Now I study for my Anthropology quiz tonite and Biology exam 2mrw morning;( Like i said, I STAY in the library..I live here and im quite sure everyone knows that by now&I ALWAYS get the bomb parking spots;)No parking in the boonies for Curty.NOPE.
&for everyone's information, i dont cuss as much as people think. Its only when Im driving in the left lane behind an Audi or BMW (or some other souped up vehicle) goin' 50mph on frickin' 22."WHIP YO ......"Dnt make a lick a sense.
&I am also not a player, nor do I try to be. Im just smart about certain situations and certain people*

ECOUTE: ********"Matter of Time" Mike Posner*******

XOXO
{C}

November 23, 2009

More

"I know I got a nice body and all, but homie, i'm not a booty call. In case you haven't noticed how strong-willed I am, i'm liable to hurt your feelings, emotionally and physically......"OOOOOOOOO
I think Electrik Red said it best...[No P]


'Chucking the deuces'
XOXO
{C}

November 22, 2009

ms.jackson




I love this song;)
XOXO
{C}

Want Some

!!!!!CAKE!!!!!
All of a sudden, i want some cake.......
Need that sugar high rite now ppl ;x
XOXO
{C}

video

video

I KNOW IM SUPER DEE DUPER LATE on putting these videos up but at least Im doing it....Its from Phi Beta Sigma's Crabfest 2009 at NJIT;)

Sigmas strollin'. Love my influential black folk*

My all nighter did not go as planned last nite:( Thought I finished my papers but obviously wasnt enough because they still dont meet the page requirements and theyre due Tuesday at 630pm....I can only ask Him to help me somehow get these papers done with all the information I have because Ive done all I can.im about to start BS'ing everything i got right now....

XOXO
{C}

November 21, 2009

ME* being Cheesy
Alrighty then....so im tryna pull an all-nighter here..working on my two anthropology papers and tryna write up these two biology labs....Hopefully my hooptie will be in action 2mrw so i can run to the library and print these joints out.Today was good* Nails did, Hair did, Room cleaned, Office cleaned (not for long).....Miami beat Duke.....Semester almost ova.....Thanksgiving comming up=work.....;(......

I guess great things do come in TWO.HEHE.
C loves her Miami mami.....

XOXO
{C}

November 19, 2009

YUM

^ Where the Levees broke^
^ Levee^ Up close its like a highway wall......

House not even a block from where the levees broke


N.O. Carnival historian



........




Making life worth living is all one can do, and then some........
XOXO
{C}

November 17, 2009

DownHill

Yesterday was nice, today not so much;( i washed my car today tho [finally];)
Sittin where im not supposed to be [new office] with my calender and list of things i need to get done by whenever and it seems endless because there is not enough seconds in the day for me to ever get things done. When i think i can take a break, i usually have something else to do......

Looking up*
------If my last name aint PROSPER------

XOXO
{C}

November 16, 2009

Ecoute








^Pictures from New Orleans^

Listening to wiz khalifa....

Someone once said life is like a box of chocolate....i love chocalate,especially reece's and kitkat's but that's beyond the point, i lovin life like i love chocolate. feeling real artisy right now, lookin' fly (as always), GPA on the up&up, working out..LIFE's GREAT;)
XOXO
{C}

Ecoute

November 13, 2009

PacDiv "Whiplash"

CHURCH LEAGUE CHAMPS!!!!!! LET"S GO.....





XOXO
{C}

RU

RUTGERS FOOTBALLMY REFLECTION&I
RU

ME (b4 the cold)
MIAMI






November 10, 2009

Not Very Smart...


Alright so micheal Jordan's son is not too bright. You want to play basketball for a Division I program.You choose an ADIDAS SCHOOL?????WHY????You wear JORDANS!!!!!!Even if you had regional clearence from UCF, they should not have been on your list to begin with.He should have only been looking at NIKE or JORDAN schools, that are actually good.....Makes no sense.Now their entire athletic department got dropped from Adidas all because this kat wanna rock J's and score 1 point in an exhibition game.....I still dont understand how he came to the conclusion to even think about looking at a school that wasnt Nike or Jordan...He really dropped the ball on that one holmes......................


XOXO

{C}


"Never Ever" by wiz Khalifa

November 9, 2009

Im Here


Here at Barnes and Noble(Nothing New). Im tired of folk acting like they do not know what I am about. I hear things about me that are taken way out of context, and truly out someone's arse to be exact. Im not gonna say any names but a sweatshirt does not compensate as an apology. With that said, Imma get back on my grind and not talk to anyone ever again (thats not gonna happen)....I guess i just gotta watch who i'm talking to b/c i obviously cant trust anyone anywhere i go.....;(All i need is my real Jersey folk around me.The ppl i can be real with and know what Im about and that can exhume only positive energy around me........Hittin the Books extra hard.Getting my degree....
The sky on some end of the world mess, still pretty to look at:)
XOXO
{C}

November 6, 2009

Far Gone

Im so far gone as drizzy would say because i cannot find my usb port. I need that because it has all of my papers and outlines on it and im losing my mind:) folk still cannot drive and imma keep going around folk.OHHH man i have a whole lot of studying to do this weekend.THANK YOU JESUS i do not work and when they call i will not be comming in.......parentals shall be back from their cruise on monday.i need a full body massage.......

XOXO
{C}

November 5, 2009

........NO WORDS.........






XOXO
{C}

im Not From NY....


BUT U KNOW..............
*note this will most likely be THE only time i involve the yankees in my blog ever again this much (twice). i just really cannot stand the phillies......
XOXO
{C}


November 3, 2009

Starting Now

So my Nawlins pix are a little out of order. I havent mastered this blog thing yet. Starting from the bottom, that pic should be up top.....why cant blogger get this right???OKAY. Someone's meal from Juan's Flying Burrito in the Garden District. My roomie Katelynn and another member on the trip, Levaughn all had the 'flying fajita's'. And let's just say there was alot of bathroom time between the three of us*

St. Vincent's Guest House in the Garden District. Our home away from home for about five days. Although it was a little spooky and we had some critter friends, after you start work in the Lower Ninth Ward, you really dont care about the "friends" in your room (well not too much at least)
Drive from the airport. This is of course the Super Dome. It literally looks like a spaceship;) Driving pass this building and thinking about all the horrible things that took place there in the days following Hurricane Katrina makes me sick to my stomach, literally.
The plane ride to New Orleans, Louisiana from chilly Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. I was beyond greatful when we actually landed;) The weather blew me away (my glasses fogged up from the humidity). I knew it would be warm, like 80, but not 80 feeling like 97!!!! Oh well, we adjusted and got it together for the sake of ourselves, because we should be thankful for even getting the opportunity to take this trip;)

More Later.At school.in the library>nothing new;)

XOXO
{C}
Major changes being made today........

November 1, 2009

No Line

I went to Walmart this morning to pick up some things my momz forgot on 'the' list....im heading to SELF-CHECKOUT and there's a line......one line for three lanes open?????its self-checkout, there is not supposed to be a line,that is the point....so i hop skip and jump pass folk and this lady goes 'excuse me, there is a line..'i told her this is self-checkout so one can get out of there as fast as possible and that is exactly what i am doing.the head checkout lady even came up to me and said thank u for not getting in line like the rest of those fools b/c she been told them there is no line for self-checkout....by the time was done and heading out, these folk was still on line tellin' folk that theres a line!!!!
------------INSERT CHOICE WORDS [HERE]-------------
PS i also cannot tolerate folk who act like they lack common sense.it gets to be aggravating....

XOXO
{C}